Shortcodes Ultimate

Commerce and Office Management Department

Department Contact Details

Contact Number: 0171-2630283
Extension: 105

Faculty

NameQualifications
Dr Satbir SinghM.Com., NET, PhD
Ms. Kavleen BharejM.Com., NET
Ms. HeenaM.Com., NET
Dr Mohit BindlishM.Com, NET, PhD.
Ms Chhavi KiranM.Com, NET
Dr. Renu Sharma (Management Post)M.Com, MBA, PhD
Dr. Deepak KumarM.Com, MBA, NET, Ph.D
Ms. Pooja RaniM.Com, M.Phil, NET
Ms. Indu BalaM.Com, MBA, NET
Ms. Bhupinder KaurM.Com, NET
Ms. Bindu AggarwalM.Com, M.Phil
Ms. Nancy ChopraM.Com, MBA
Ms. Monika SharmaM.Com, MA (Eco), NET
Dr. Bharti SujanM.Com, M.Phil, Ph.D
Ms. Sanya JainM.Com, NET
Ms. RenuM.Com, NET
Ms. Priya RanaM.Com, NET
Ms. Bhavisha VermaM.Com, NET
Ms. Mamta Guglani (Type Instructor)MA, B.Ed, PGDCA
Mr. Harvinder SinghM.Com, M.Phil, NET
Course(s)/Subject(s) Offered:
UG Level:

B. Com. (General Course) I ,II ,III
B. Com. (Vocational Course with Computer Application Vocational)I ,II ,III
B.Com. (Vocational Course with Principle and Practices of Insurance) I ,II ,III
B. Com. (Vocational Course with Office Management & Secretarial Practice)I ,II ,III

B. Com.(Vocational Course with Advertising Sales Promotions and Sales management) I , II , III
Office Management in BA I , II , III(as restructured subject)
B.B.A

PG Course
M.Com
M.Com IT (Innovative Course)

Add on Courses
I. Marketing
II. International Trade Management
III. Office Management
Highlights:
  1. Latest teaching Methodologies including Audio Visual equipments are used to improve the teaching learning process which enhances the skill of the students.

 

In-charge: Ms Shubhra Jindal
The association organized the following activities during the session 2018-19:
TED Talks– A powerful and motivational talk on “Business Success Stories” on Oct 03, 2018.
Slogan Writing Competition – Self created slogans on great leaders and Indian Soldiers on 25th Jan, 2019.
Workshop on Survey Tools on Google Forms and Survey Monkey Tools on Feb 01, 2019.
INFOTSAV 2K19

S.NName of EventDescription

1Start Up IndiaA team of 3 to 4 members marketed a self-created product, named it, set price and convinced judges on

basis of marketing skills

2TransformationOn the spot product was given, team of 2 to 3 members had to rebrand & repackaging the product & present the same.

3Tuned Brand : When Brand turns MusicalBrand names were given to participants,

4Speech Competition: Your Voice Your PowerOut of two topics given on spot, the student selected one and began brainstorming their ideas for the speech. In total, a student had seven minutes.

5Ad MadiesTeam of 3 to 5 members had to present the Advertisement of non-popularized product using their own

props

6Mind TwisterManagement Puzzles
7Corporate WalkRamp walk related to workplace attire.

 

Name of the Teacher Incharge: Ms. Kavleen Bharej

  1. Organized “Commerce Festember” on 22 Sep, 2016 :
No.ActivityWinners
1Beg Borrow DealI Prize- Surbhi, Manish, Saloni B Com CAV II.
2Market KshetraI Prize- Dhruv B.Sc Elec III, Lalit B.Sc NM III, Vipin B.Sc III, Vishal B.Sc III.

II Prize- Prabjot BA PolSc Hons II, Siddharth BA PolSc Hons II, Tushar B.Sc III, Randhaiya BA PolSc Hons II.

3Ad- SelfieI Prize- Amit Verma, BBA III II Prize- Priya Marwaha, M.Com IT IInd

III Prize- Himanshi ,B.Com Gen I

4PictionaryI Prize- Saakshi Rastogi B.Com Gen III, Rajat Phiyalok B.Com SF III, Prince Maheshwari B.Com SF III.

II Prize- Mansi Goyal B.Com SF I, Akanksha Verma B.Com SF I, Nikita Sharma B.Com OMSP I.

5Advertisement MakingI Prize- Sahil & Priya M.Com Gen I

II Prize- Kovid & Ishan M.Com Gen I

III Prize- Anshika & Ishika M.Com Gen I

 

  1. Organized Competition on 31st Jan 2017:
Sr. No.ActivityWinners
1Case Study CompetitionI Prize- Renu B. Com (G) III, 1412003

II Prize- Hemlata M.Com IT II, 1549006

III Prize- Shubham B.Com (G) III, 1412414

 

  1. Inter College Achievements:
Sr. No.ActivityOrganized byWinners
1National Level Inter College Declamation ContestHindu Girls College, JagadhariII Prize- Vishal Verma, B.Sc NM II
2State Level Inter College Quiz CompetitionKIMT, KurukshetraI Prize- Khush and Shubham

III Prize- Rajat and Prashant, B.Com G III

3Inter College Competitions

a. Quiz

b. Rangoli

c. Paper Dress Making

(Overall trophy to S.D. College)

M.M.University,MullanaII Prize- Khush, Prashant & Rajat

II Prize- Megha & Sanya

III Prize- Megha and Sanya B.Com G III

4Inter College Quiz CompetitionMukund Lal College, RadaurConsolation Prize- Khush, Rajat & Prashant. B.Com G III
5Sehkarita, PanchkulaG.M.N CollegeConsolation Prize – Rakshita, Shobha B.Con G II

 

  1. Organized Industrial Visits:
Sr. No.IndustryDateStudents
1Parle Industry, NanitalMarch 4-6, 2017B.Com Gen & SF III
2The Tribune, ChandigarhMarch 23, 2017B.Com ASPSM
3Punjab Kesri, Ambala CanttMarch 29, 2017B.Com ASPSM

 

  1. Organized following Workshops and Guest Lectures:
Sr. No.TopicResource PersonDateParticipants
1Workshop on “ Public Speaking”Mr. Narender Agarwal, Motivational Speaker and Success CoachOct.3-4, 2016B.Com, M.Com, B Sc IT
2Guest Lecture on “ Stress Management and Memory Increment”Dr. Ravi Aggarwal, Neuro Clinical PsychologistSep.08, 2016B.Com SF and ASPSM
3Guest lecture on “ Role of Advertisement in Insurance Sector”Mr. Rakesh Dhiman, Business Development Manager, Reliance Life InsuranceNov. 2, 2016B.Com ASPSM and PPI
4Guest Lecture on “ Career Planning in HRD”Dr. P.K.Mehta, Director AIMTMarch 30, 2017All B.Com Final year

 

 Click here to know about admissions.
Sanatan Dharma College, Ambala Cantt