Department Contact Details

Contact Number: 0171-2630283
Extension: 105

Faculty

Name Qualifications
Dr Satbir Singh M.Com., NET, PhD
Ms. Kavleen Bharej M.Com., NET, PhD. (Pursuing)
Ms. Heena M.Com., NET, PhD. (Pursuing)
Dr Mohit Bindlish M.Com., NET, PhD.
Ms Chhavi Kiran M.Com., NET, PhD. (Pursuing)
Dr. Renu Sharma (Management Post) M.Com, MBA, PhD
Dr. Deepak Kumar M.Com., MBA, NET, Ph.D
Ms. Monika Sharma M.Com, MA (Eco), NET
Mr. Harvinder Singh M.Com, M.Phil, NET, PhD. (Pursuing)
Ms. Pooja Rani M.Com., M.Phil, NET
Ms. Anita Bindal M.Com, M.Phil, NET
Ms. Indu Bala M.Com., MBA, NET
Ms. Bhupinder Kaur M.Com., NET
Dr. Nancy Chopra M.Com, MBA, Ph.D.
Ms. Preeti Gupta M.Com, MBA, NET
Dr. Bharti Sujan MBA, M.Com, M.Phil, Ph.D
Ms. Ranjana M.Com, NET
Ms. Renu M.Com, NET
Ms. Priya Rana M.Com, NET
Ms. Bhavisha Verma M.Com, NET
Ms. Surbhi Bansal M.Com, NET
Ms. Mamta Guglani (Type Instructor) MA, B.Ed, PGDCA
Course(s)/Subject(s) Offered:
UG Level:

B. Com. (General Course)
B. Com. (Vocational Course with Computer Application Vocational)
B.Com. (Vocational Course with Principle and Practices of Insurance)
B. Com. (Vocational Course with Office Management & Secretarial Practice)

B. Com.(Vocational Course with Advertising Sales Promotions and Sales management)
Office Management in BA (as restructured subject)
B.B.A

PG Course
M.Com
M.Com IT (Innovative Course)

Add on Courses
I. Marketing
II. International Trade Management
III. Office Management
Highlights:
  1. Latest teaching Methodologies including Audio Visual equipments are used to improve the teaching learning process which enhances the skill of the students.

Commerce Association

Teacher In-charge: Ms. Rashmi Billus

Name of the Event

Date and Venue

No. of Participants

Inauguration Ceremony of Commerce Association and A Guest Lecture on “Earn while you Learn with H.D.F.C Life” by Mr. Ankur, Sr. Sales Manager, HDFC Life, Ambala Cantt.

Date: 13th December 2021

Venue: Seminar Hall (1st Floor)

120

Two – Days Workshop on “Public Speaking”

Date: 17th and 18th December 2021

Venue: Commerce Digital Room

50

Mega Event “Future Entrepreneurs- A Reflection”

Date: 20th December 2021

Venue of the Events:

1. Food Entrepreneurs (Pay at the counter)- Commerce ground

2. Entrepreneurship Business Marketing Plan- Commerce ground

3. Women Entrepreneurs (collage making)- Commerce ground

4. E- Entrepreneurship (Debate Competition)- Seminar Hall (1st Floor)

220

 

 

Workshop on “Cloud Kitchen Business- An Insight” by Bindu Aggarwal, Assistant Professor, S D College Ambala Cantt

31 December 2021

Venue: Seminar Hall (1st Floor)

106

Online National Level Case Study Competition on “Financial Market”

20th January 2022

Venue: Online

 7

MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION

Dr. Renu Sharma

The management association is designed to organize various activities to help students acquire organizational and managerial qualities. The association functions through its in-charge, coordinators, members, and elected executive committee of students comprising a president, vice-president, secretary, and executive members. To address the diverse interests of the students, different Clubs have been designed to provide numerous opportunities to the students for their development through a wide range of club activities matching their interests. The students may benefit by joining the clubs of their choice and interest.

In order to cover most of the interest areas of the students, the Management Association has come up with the following 10 clubs:

Sr.No.

Club

Teachers-In-Charge

1

Creative Teachers & Innovative Researchers Club

Dr. Renu Sharma & Ms. Bharti Sujan

2

Young Entrepreneurs’ Club

Dr. Renu Sharma & Ms. Bhavisha Verma

3

Competitive Exam Club

Dr. Renu Sharma & Ms. Bhawna Madhok

4

Personality Grooming &

Public Speaking Club

Dr. Renu Sharma & Ms. Renu

5

Competitions & Events Club

Dr. Renu Sharma & Nancy Chopra

6

Photography & Media Club

 

Dr. Renu Sharma & Ms Indu Bala

7

Marketing Club

 

Dr. Renu Sharma & Ms. Bhupinder Kaur

8

Fine Art & Decor Club

Dr. Renu Sharma & Ms. Preeti Gupta

9

Excursion Club

Dr. Renu Sharma & Dr. Deepak Kumar

10

Waste Management Club

Dr. Renu Sharma, & Ms. Priya Rana

MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION ACTIVITIES 

Name of the Event

Date

Winners/ No. of Participants

An Online National Level

Workshop on Managing Research References & Citations with MENDELY Software

31-08-2021

132

Intra College Poster Making Competition on Worlds Human Rights Day

10-12-2021

1st Aradhana

2nd Antra Jyoti

 3rd Prachi Jain

(29)

 

INNO-WASTE-IA An Exhibition on Business Idea with Waste Material

11-12-2021

1st Aakriti & Priya(73 Teams

29)

(Team No 22)

BSc II, 2nd Arpita & Aakansha

 (Team No 25)

BSc IT II

3rd Daizy, Sneha, Prabjot & Gayatri (Team No 17) B.Com Gen 1

 

Speech Competition

11-12-2021

1st Jyoti

2nd Pratiksha

3rd Preeti

(56)

One Day Online Workshop on

Factor Analysis with SPSS Software

12-01-2022

120

Online National Level Slogan  Writing  Competition (Theme: Empower Girls to Empower Nation)

Organising Team- Ms. Muskan ,Ms Niharika,Ms. Mahima,Ms. Shelly,Ms Ramanjot,Ms Khushdeep

Ms. Cheshta,Ms Chandani

24-01-2022

         (51)

 

School Bag Donation Drive –

A Step towards Helping Society

23-04-2022

1st Prakriti (Govt. College of Commerce and Business Administration, Chandigarh)

2nd Fazle Ali Sayyad (University of Lucknow)

3rd Karishma (S.D.College, Ambala Cantt)

(95)

 

MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION

The management association is designed to organize various activities to help students acquire organizational and managerial qualities. The association functions through its in-charge, coordinators, members and elected executive committee of students comprising a president, vice-president, secretary and executive members. To address diverse interests of the students, different Clubs have been designed to provide numerous opportunities to the students’ development through a wide range of club activities matching their interests. The students may benefit by joining the clubs of their choice and interest.

In order to cover most of the interest areas of the students, the Management Association has come up with of 9 clubs.

TEAM MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION

(INCHARGE – DR. RENU SHARMA)

 

Sr No.

Club

Teachers-In-Charge

1

Creative Teachers & Innovative Researchers Club

Dr. Renu Sharma, Ms Bhawna Madhok,

Dr. Deepak Kumar & Ms. Bharti Sujan

2

Young Entrepreneurs’ Club

Dr. Renu Sharma, Ms. Bindu Aggarwal, Ms. Priya Rana,

Ms Pooja Rani and Ms Bhavisha Verma

3

Competitive Exam Club

Dr. Renu Sharma, Dr. Bhawna Sareen,

Ms pooja Rani and Ms Renu

4

Personality Grooming &

Public Speaking Club

Dr. Renu Sharma, Ms. Rashmi Billus,

Dr. Bharti Sujan, Ms Priya Rana

5

Competitions & Events Club

Dr. Renu Sharma, Dr Deepak Kumar, Ms Bhupinder Kaur,

Ms Bhawna Madhok, Ms Rashmi Bilus,

Ms Nancy Chopra, Ms Monika Sharma

6

Photography & Media Club

 

Dr. Renu Sharma, Ms Indu Bala,

Ms Priya Rana, Ms. Sanya Jain, Ms Renu

7

Marketing Club

 

Dr. Renu Sharma, Ms. Bhupinder Kaur,

Ms. Bindu Aggarwal, Ms Nancy Chopra

8

Fine Art & Decore Club

Dr. Renu Sharma, Ms. Priya Rana, Ms. Bhavisha Verma,

Ms. Renu, Ms Sanya Jain

9

Excursion Club

Dr. Renu Sharma, Dr. Deepak Kumar,

Ms. Monika Sharma, Ms. Renu

MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION ACTIVITIES (SESSION: 2020-21)

(Venue: Online)

 

Sr.

Name of the Event

& Date

Organizing Team

No. of Participants

& Winners

1

Online National Level

Business Plan Competition

Date: 05-02-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma,

Ms. Rashmi Bilus,

Dr. Deepak Kumar

Ms. Bhawna Madhok

Ms. Bhupinder Kaur

No. of Participants: 47

1st Prize: Abhishek, Akshita Jalf and Harshi of S. D. College, Ambala Cantt

2nd Prize: Kailash, Lakshmi Devi, Kulwinder Singh and Vijay Verma of Govt College Chammukalan – Ismailabad)

3rd Prize: Ruhi Sachdev  of S. D. College of Education, Sewah, Panipat, Simran, Chestha and

Shivani Gossain of Arya PG College Panipat

Consolation Prize: Srishti of ICFAI Business School Mimbai, Rashi Arora, Tejesav Sharma and Shikha Oberoi of S.D.College, Ambala Cantt

2

Online National Level Competition on

Tell Your Brand Story (Through Facebook Page)

Date: 16-02-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma,

Ms. Bindu Aggarwal

Ms. Nancy Chopra

Ms. Bhupinder Kaur

No. of Participants: 10

1st Prize: Ruhi Sachdev (Arya PG College Panipat)

2nd Prize: Akshita Jalf (S, D, College, Ambala Cantt)

  3rd Prize: Muskan Sharma (S. D. College, A/ Cantt)

3

One Day Online Workshop on

Social Entrepreneurship:

Dimensions, Opportunities And Challenges by

Dr. Pawan Kumar Associate Professor

(Mittal School of Business, Lovely Professional, University Punjab)

Date: 19-02-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma

Ms. Bindu Aggarwal

Ms. Pooja Rani

Ms. Priya Rana

Ms. Bhavisha Verma

 

No. of Participants who Registered: 184

Certificates Issued to Participants who filled Feedback Forms: 92

4

One Day Online Workshop on

Public Speaking & Personality Development by

Mr. Narender Aggarwal

Grurkul Drona Institute, Ludhiana

Date: 10-05-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma

 Ms. Rashmi Bilus

Dr. Bharti Sujan

Ms. Priya Rana

No. of Participants who Registered: 300

Certificates Issued to Participants who filled Feedback Forms: 189

5

One Day Online Workshop on

Introduction to Stock Market and Fundamental Analysis by

Mr. Varun Aggarwal

Managing Director,

Profit Idea – Gurugram

Date: 21-05-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma

 Ms. Bhavisha Verma

Ms. Priya Rana

 

No. of Participants who Registered: 250

Certificates Issued to Participants who filled Feedback Forms: 216

6

Online National Level College Magazine Cover Page Design Competition

Date: 25-05-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma

No. of Participants: 25

1st Prize: Ritu Singh (S. D. College, Ambala Cantt)

2nd Prize: Abhishek Kaushish (S. D. College, Ambala Cantt)

3rd Prize: Ritesh & Vanshita (S. D. College, Ambala Cantt)

7

Online Classes for

UGC NET Examination

 

Period

01-06-2021

to

15-07-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma,

Dr. Deepak Kumar

Ms. Bhawna Madhok

Dr. Alka Sharma (Convener – CGC)

Dr. Satbir Singh

(HOD – Commerce)

Dr. Girdhar Gopal

(Convener – ERDC)

No. of Participants who Registered: 111

Certificates Issued to Participants: 111

 

8

Online National Level

Case Study Competition for Commerce Students

Date: 02-06-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma

Ms. Renu

Ms. Sanya Jain

 

No. of Participants: 24

1st Prize: Prakriti (Govt. College of Commerce and Business Administration, Chandigarh)

2nd Prize: Fazle Ali Sayyad (University of Lucknow)

3rd Prize:  Karishma (S. D. College, Ambala Cantt)

 

 

9

Online National Level

Speech Competition on the occasion of World Blood Donor Day

Theme: Give Blood and Keep the World Beating in Collaboration with Youth Red Cross of the College

Date: 14-06-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma

Ms. Chhavi Kiran

No. of Participants: 50

1st Prize: Niharika (Dav Centrnary College Faribad)

2nd Prize: Simran (I.B.PG College, Panipat)  & Pinki (Govt PG College Kalka)

3rd Prize: Pranshi (DAV College, Ambala City) & Pooja (GCWA Sirsa)

10

Online Invited Talk On Past, Present & Future of Pandemics:

Prevention & Cure By

Dr. Sanjeev Tandon

M.D., M.S. [Pulmonologist

from Atlanta- Georgia

(U. S. A.)]

Date: 16-06-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma

Dr. Jaideep Chauhan (Convener, YRC)

No. of Participants who Registered: 250

Certificates Issued to Participants who filled Feedback Forms: 164

11

Online National Level

Slogan Writing Competition

Theme: Mental Strength during COVID Pandemic

Date: 18-06-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma

Ms. Pooja Rani

Ms. Nancy  Chopra

No. of Participants: 44

1st Prize: Ms Simran (I.B. PG College Panipat)

2nd Prize: Ms. Sneha (Guru Nanak Girls College Yamunanagar)

3rd Prize: Ms. Sukriti Khanna (S. D. College, Ambala Cantt)

12

Online National Level

YouTube Yoga Video Marketing Competition

“Yog Se Nirog” on the occasion of International Yoga Day

Date: 21-06-2021

Dr. Renu Sharma

Ms. Bindu Aggarwal

Ms. Nancy  Chopra

Ms Bhupinder Kaur

No. of Participants: 40

1st Prize: Ms Mohini (Guru Jambheshwar University, Hisar)

2nd Prize:  Ms. Vidika (S.D.College, Ambala Cantt)

3rd Prize: Ms. Ruchika (Physical Education Dept.

K. U. Kurukshetra)

Teacher-in-charge: Ms. Rashmi Billus
Following events were organized by the association:

In-charge: Ms Shubhra Jindal
The association organized the following activities during the session 2018-19:
TED Talks– A powerful and motivational talk on “Business Success Stories” on Oct 03, 2018.
Slogan Writing Competition – Self created slogans on great leaders and Indian Soldiers on 25th Jan, 2019.
Workshop on Survey Tools on Google Forms and Survey Monkey Tools on Feb 01, 2019.
INFOTSAV 2K19

S.No Name of Event Description

 

1 Start Up India A team of 3 to 4 members marketed a self-created product, named it, set price and convinced judges on

basis of marketing skills

 

2 Transformation On the spot product was given, team of 2 to 3 members had to rebrand & repackaging the product & present the same.

 

3 Tuned Brand : When Brand turns Musical Brand names were given to participants,

 

4 Speech Competition: Your Voice Your Power Out of two topics given on spot, the student selected one and began brainstorming their ideas for the speech. In total, a student had seven minutes.

 

5 Ad Madies Team of 3 to 5 members had to present the Advertisement of non-popularized product using their own

props

6 Mind Twister Management Puzzles
7 Corporate Walk Ramp walk related to workplace attire.

Name of the Teacher Incharge: Ms. Kavleen Bharej

  1. Organized “Commerce Festember” on 22 Sep, 2016 :
No. Activity Winners
1 Beg Borrow Deal I Prize- Surbhi, Manish, Saloni B Com CAV II.
2 Market Kshetra I Prize- Dhruv B.Sc Elec III, Lalit B.Sc NM III, Vipin B.Sc III, Vishal B.Sc III.

II Prize- Prabjot BA PolSc Hons II, Siddharth BA PolSc Hons II, Tushar B.Sc III, Randhaiya BA PolSc Hons II.

3 Ad- Selfie I Prize- Amit Verma, BBA III II Prize- Priya Marwaha, M.Com IT IInd

III Prize- Himanshi ,B.Com Gen I

4 Pictionary I Prize- Saakshi Rastogi B.Com Gen III, Rajat Phiyalok B.Com SF III, Prince Maheshwari B.Com SF III.

II Prize- Mansi Goyal B.Com SF I, Akanksha Verma B.Com SF I, Nikita Sharma B.Com OMSP I.

5 Advertisement Making I Prize- Sahil & Priya M.Com Gen I

II Prize- Kovid & Ishan M.Com Gen I

III Prize- Anshika & Ishika M.Com Gen I

 

  1. Organized Competition on 31st Jan 2017:
Sr. No. Activity Winners
1 Case Study Competition I Prize- Renu B. Com (G) III, 1412003

II Prize- Hemlata M.Com IT II, 1549006

III Prize- Shubham B.Com (G) III, 1412414

 

  1. Inter College Achievements:
Sr. No. Activity Organized by Winners
1 National Level Inter College Declamation Contest Hindu Girls College, Jagadhari II Prize- Vishal Verma, B.Sc NM II
2 State Level Inter College Quiz Competition KIMT, Kurukshetra I Prize- Khush and Shubham

III Prize- Rajat and Prashant, B.Com G III

3 Inter College Competitions

a. Quiz

b. Rangoli

c. Paper Dress Making

(Overall trophy to S.D. College)

M.M.University,Mullana II Prize- Khush, Prashant & Rajat

II Prize- Megha & Sanya

III Prize- Megha and Sanya B.Com G III

4 Inter College Quiz Competition Mukund Lal College, Radaur Consolation Prize- Khush, Rajat & Prashant. B.Com G III
5 Sehkarita, Panchkula G.M.N College Consolation Prize – Rakshita, Shobha B.Con G II

 

  1. Organized Industrial Visits:
Sr. No. Industry Date Students
1 Parle Industry, Nanital March 4-6, 2017 B.Com Gen & SF III
2 The Tribune, Chandigarh March 23, 2017 B.Com ASPSM
3 Punjab Kesri, Ambala Cantt March 29, 2017 B.Com ASPSM

 

  1. Organized following Workshops and Guest Lectures:
Sr. No. Topic Resource Person Date Participants
1 Workshop on “ Public Speaking” Mr. Narender Agarwal, Motivational Speaker and Success Coach Oct.3-4, 2016 B.Com, M.Com, B Sc IT
2 Guest Lecture on “ Stress Management and Memory Increment” Dr. Ravi Aggarwal, Neuro Clinical Psychologist Sep.08, 2016 B.Com SF and ASPSM
3 Guest lecture on “ Role of Advertisement in Insurance Sector” Mr. Rakesh Dhiman, Business Development Manager, Reliance Life Insurance Nov. 2, 2016 B.Com ASPSM and PPI
4 Guest Lecture on “ Career Planning in HRD” Dr. P.K.Mehta, Director AIMT March 30, 2017 All B.Com Final year