Shortcodes Ultimate

Sports

 

Department of Health and Physical Education& Sports


For Session Wise Sports Annual Report Click Here
FACULTY MEMBERS
Department Contact Details:
Contact Number:0171-2630283

Extension: 226

Mail Id: [email protected]

NameDesignationEmail IDs
Dr. Nitin SehgalAssistant Professor[email protected]
Dr. Rajesh Kumar PhorAssistant Professor[email protected]

Course at UG Level:                                        
Health and Physical Education in BA-I , II , III
Highlights:

  • Department of Physical Education is providing all the facilities to its sportspersons and financial incentives to outstanding sportspersons of the college at Inter College/North Zone/All India Inter-University/State/ National and International levels.
  • Cricket Academy (Men and Women), Boxing Academy (Men and Women), Hand Ball Coaching Centre (Men and Women), TaekWondo Coaching Centre (Men and Women), FencingCoaching Centre (Men and Women).
  • Time to time different sports personalities come to our college to motivate our players.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Dr. Shashi Rana, Dr. Nitin Sehgal, Dr. Rajesh Phor

 SPORTS ACTIVITIES (2019-2020)

Health and Physical Education Department of Sanatan Dharma College, Ambala Cantt. Establishment in 1916. The main aim of the Department is not only to participate and win a competition but also develop fitness and overall personality of the students. We encourage the students to take part in sports activities and competition. Game and sports are integral part of total education process to achieve the best result. A well balanced physical education programme includes all those components that deals with the development of physically fit body, psychologically balanced, sound mind and socially desirable outlook in the students. In this process our college has a long and glorious history of producing sportsmen and women of International, National, All India Inter-University, fame. Under the able guidance of the Department of Health and Physical Education, the students have created new landmarks at the International, National, All India Inter-University, Inter-College and State Level. It is a matter of great pride that our college students have kept the flag of Sanatan Dharma College flying high by their commendable achievements from time to time. In this year Mr. Shivam Yadav B.A.II won Bronze Medal in Lubeck Handball Days International Handball Championship 2019 held at Lubeck, Germany, Mr. Sahil Yadav B.A.III won Silver Medal in Khelo India National Youth Games 2020. Ms. Aarti B.A.II won Silver Medal and Ms. Savita B.Com-I won Bronze Medal in All India Inter-University Championship in 2019-20. Ms. Karamjeet B.A.II and Ms. Ritika B.A. I won Silver Medal in Junior National Handball Championship 2019-20.

The college has produced many great players in different sports activities over the years.

Name of the Competition/ Level Venue From Position Participants
Lubeck Handball InternationalLubeck (Germany)25-06-2019 toBronze MedalShivam Yadav
Handball Championship 2019

Men

02-07-2019
Khelo India Youth Games 2020Guwahati (Assam)10-01-2020 ToSilver MedalSahil Yadav
Gymnastic Men22-01-2020
Khelo India University GamesKIIT University, Bhubaneswar18-2-2020 to
(KIUG) 2020 Boxing Women

(Odisha)

 

 

01-03-2020Aarti, Savita, Siwi
Khelo India University GamesCuttack27-2-2020 toChirag, Sahil Solanki
(KIUG) 2020 Table-Tennis Men01-3-2020
All India Open National Sr. MenWanaparthy (Telangana)20-06-2019 toGold MedalKapil Dahiya
Boxing Championship22-06-2019
4th Elite Women NationalKannur (Kerala)2-08-2019 to
Championship 2019 Boxing08-12-2019ParticipationAarti, Siwi
XXIX All India G.V. MavalankarAhmedabad (Gujarat)13-9-2019 To
Shooting Championship Women29-9-2019ParticipationAania Walia
National Shooting Women

Championship

NRAI, Bhopal (M.P.)23-12-2019ParticipationAania Walia
Federation Cup National HandballFaizabad12-09-2019 To
Tournament Women(U.P.)15-09-2019Bronze MedalSapna
Junior National HandballBhilai (Chhattisgarh)8-1-2020 to
Championship Men12-1-2020Silver MedalKaramjeet
Federation Cup National HandballFaizabad (U.P.)12-09-2019 To
Tournament Men15-09-2019ParticipationVarun Sabharwal
Junior National Handball WomenFaizabad (U.P.)4-2-2020 to
Championship8-2-2020Silver MedalRitika
Name of the Competition/ Level Venue From Position Participants
All India Club National SwimmingPune27-12-2019 to4th PositionMankush Kumar
Men Championship29-12-2019
North Zone Inter-University Table-Chitkara University(H.P)17-12-2019 to4th PositionSahil Solanki, Chirag
Tennis Men Championship19-12-2019
All India Inter UniversityChenaai17-12-2019 toParticipationSahil Solanki, Chirag
Table-Tennis Men Championship19-12-2019
All India Inter University BoxingCh. Charan Singh Uni.20-12-2019 toSilver MedalAarti, Savita, Siwi
Women ChampionshipMeerut (U.P.)24-12-2019
All India Inter University BoxingCh. Charan Singh Uni.26-12-2019 toParticipationArshad
Men ChampionshipMeerut (U.P.)2-01-2020
North Zone Inter-UniversityS.B.B.S Uni. Jalandhar, Panjab2-12-2019 toParticipationAvishek Joshi, Rajat Chahar,
Football Men Championship

 

 

 

 

 

12-12-2019

 

 

 

 

 

Abishek Deopa, Anubhav

Deopa, Hemant Singh,

Vishal Singh

North Zone Inter-UniversityDr. Ram Manohar Lohia3-1-2020 toParticipationParas Dutta, Shivam Yadav,
Handball Men ChampionshipUniversity, Ayodhya (U.P.)7-1-2020Manoj Kumar, Manoj, Amit
North Zone Inter-UniversityBilaspur (H.P.)19-10-2019 toParticipationSapna, Manali, Ritika, Ritika,
Handball Women Championship22-10-2019Rekha
North Zone Inter-University ChessChandigarh University, Mohali5-9-2019 ToParticipationDheeraj Upadhayay,
Men Championship9-9-2019Aditya Sharma
North Zone Inter-University ChessChandigarh University, Mohali5-9-2019 ToParticipationPriya, Muskan Tandon,
Women Championship9-9-2019Rimpi Devi
North Zone Inter-University CricketH.A.U., Hisar (Haryana)2-12-2019 toParticipationMuskan
Women Championship10-12-2019
North Zone Inter-University CricketG.J.U. Hisar (Haryana)2-12-2019 TO
Women Championship10-12-2019ParticipationMittali, Nidhi
Kaushiki Memorial State LevelKarnal (Haryana)4-9-2019 to
Shooting Meet 2019. Women6-9-2019Gold MedalAania Walia
State Level Khel Mahakumbh 2019Kaithal (Haryana)8-11-2019 toBronze MedalAarti
Women Boxing10-11-2019
Haryana Senior State Boxing24-10-2019 to
Women Championship26-10-2019Siwi
Senior State Handball WomenKaithal (Haryana)18-1-2020 toParticipationSapna, Ritika, Manali, Rekha
Championship20-1-2020
Gautam Memorial State LevelBhawani (Haryana)10-2-2020 toParticipationSapna, Ritika, Manali
Women Handball Tournament12-2-2020
K.U. Inter- College Boxing WomenKurukshetra University11-11-2019 toGold MedalAarti, Savita
Championship

 

 

 

13-11-2019

 

Overall Team

2ndPosition

K.U. Inter- College Boxing menKurukshetra University11-11-2019 toGold MedalVishal
Championship13-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College Boxing menKurukshetra University11-11-2019 toBronze MedalArshad, Kapil Dahiya
Championship13-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College Boxing MenKurukshetra University11-11-2019 toParticipationMahender, Anurag Sharma,
Championship13-11-2019Rahul
K.U. Inter- College Shooting WomenD.A.V. Girls College,6-10-2019 to5th PositionAania Walia
ChampionshipYamunanagar7-10-2019
K.U. Inter- College Wrestling MenKurukshetra University3-10-2019 toGold MedalRitik
Championship4-10-2019
K.U. Inter- College Wrestling MenKurukshetra University3-10-2019 toBronze MedalAmar Siwach
Championship4-10-2019
K.U. Inter- College WrestlingKurukshetra University3-10-2019 toBronze MedalPinki
Women Championship4-10-2019
Name of the Competition/ Level Venue From Position Participants
K.U. Inter- College AthleticsKurukshetra University14-11-2019 ToGold MedalLovejeet
Men Championship16-11-2019Overall 3rd
K.U. Inter- College Athletics MenKurukshetra University14-11-2019 To
Championship 1500mt. Race16-11-2019Gold MedalAnil
K.U. Inter- College AthleticsKurukshetra University14-11-2019 To
Men Championship 5000mt. Race16-11-2019Bronze MedalAnil
K.U. Inter- College Athletics MenKurukshetra University14-11-2019 ToBronze MedalAnuj
Championship Shot Put16-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College AthleticsKurukshetra University14-11-2019 ToParticipationKaran, Nitish, Amar, Sachin,
Men Championship16-11-2019Lakhbir Singh
K.U. Inter- College Athletics WomenKurukshetra University14-11-2019 ToBronze MedalKirti
Championship 1500mt. Race16-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College AthleticsKurukshetra University14-11-2019 ToParticipationSimmi, Sapna Sanjali
Women Championship16-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College TaekwondoKurukshetra University24-01-2020 toGold MedalTanuj
Men Championship25-01-2020Overall 2rd Position
K.U. Inter- College TaekwondoKurukshetra University24-01-2020 toSilver MedalSarjan, Kritik
Championship25-01-2020
K.U. Inter- College TaekwondoKurukshetra University24-01-2020 toParticipationManpreet Singh, Paras
Championship25-01-2020
K.U. Inter- College TaekwondoKurukshetra University24-01-2020 toGold MedalLakshpreet Kaur
Women Championship25-01-2020Overall 3rd Position
K.U. Inter- College TaekwondoKurukshetra University24-01-2020 toParticipationIshu
Women Championship25-01-2020
K.U. Inter- College WushuKurukshetra University30-01-2020 toBronze MedalMahender
Men Championship31-01-2020
K.U. Inter- College WushuKurukshetra University30-01-2020 toParticipationVishal Yadav
Men Championship31-01-2020
K.U. Inter- Zonal ChessKurukshetra University11-10-2019 ToGold MedalAditya , Kunal, Vishal,
Tournament Men12-10-2019Dheeraj, Rohit
K.U. Inter- Zonal Chess TournamentKurukshetra University11-10-2019 ToSilver MedalPriya, Ankita, Rimpy, Sakshi,
Women12-10-2019Muskan
K.U. Inter- Zonal Table-TennisArya PG College, Panipat17-11-2019 toSilver MedalChirag, Kapil, Sahil, Shivam,
Tournament Men18-11-2019Ashish
K.U. Inter- Zonal Table-TennisS. D. College Ambala Cantt.17-11-2019 TOGold MedalKirti, Payal, Ritika, Tanya,
Tournament Women18-11-2019Heena
K.U. Inter- College HandballKurukshetra University25-9-2019 toGold MedalManali, Ritika, Sapna, Rekha,
Women Championship

 

 

 

 

 

26-9-2019

 

 

 

 

 

Ritika, Mamta, Yeshmita,

Diksha, Payal, Jagriti, Tanya,

Heena, Parul

K.U. Inter- College HandballKurukshetra UniversityNov 12-13, 2019Silver MedalParas , Shivam, Varun, Amit,
Men Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parvesh, Manoj, Sampat,

Naseeb, Manoj, Sumit, Lalit,

Abhishek, Karamjeet,

Harshpreet, Ashish, Deepak

K.U. Inter- Zonal BadmintonS.A Jain College, Ambala City20-9-2019 toBronze MedalNitin, Shubham, Abhishek,
Men Championship21-9-2019Manish, Siddharth, Udit
K.U. Inter- College ShootingD.A.V. Girls College6-10-2019 To5th PositionAania Walia
Women ChampionshipYamuna Nagar7-10-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming MenP.U. Chandigarh28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 50 mt Back Stroke29-9-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming MenP.U. Chandigarh28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 100mt Back Stroke29-9-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming MenP.U. Chandigarh28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 50 mt Free Style29-9-2019
Name of the Competition/ Level Venue From Position Participants
K.U. Inter- College Swimming MenP.U. Chandigarh28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 50 mt Butter Fly29-9-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming MenP.U. Chandigarh28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 50 mt Breast Stroke29-9-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming MenP.U. Chandigarh28-9-2019 toParticipationAbhishek, Ankit, Yashpal,
Championship29-9-2019Hament, Rohit, Abhishek
K.U. Inter- College Water Polo MenP.U. Chandigarh28-9-2019 to4th PositionAbhishek, Mankush, Ankit,
Championship

 

 

 

29-9-2019

 

 

 

Yashpal, Hament, Rohit, Abhishek
K.U. Inter- Zonal Cricket WomenKurukshetra University11-11-2019 toParticipationMittali, Muskan, Sapna,
Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-11-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manali, Ritika, Nidhi, Lochan,

Khushboo, Jaya, Snehlata,

Tanya, Priya, Diksha, Heena,

Keerat, Kritika

K.U. Inter- Zonal Football MenKurukshetra University7-11-2019 toSilver MedalMeenan. Avishek, Ashok,
Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9-11-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kapil, Anubhav, Gaurav,

Rajat, Gurdeep, Vishal,

Hemant, Nitesh, Sanchit,

Abhishek, Sourabh, Piyush,

Rajat, Sameer, Vidhan

K.U. Zonal Chess Tournament MenGovt. College Panchkula9-10-2019toGold MedalAditya , Kunal, Vishal,
10-10-2019Dheeraj, Rohit,
K.U. Zonal Chess TournamentArya College for Girls,12-10-2019 toGold MedalPriya, Ankita, Rimpy, Sakshi,
WomenAmbala Cantt13-10-2019Muskan
K.U. Zonal Handball WomenS. D. College Ambala Cantt.23-9-2019 toGold MedalManali, Ritika, Sapna, Rekha,
Championship

 

 

 

 

 

25-9-2019

 

 

 

 

 

Ritika, Mamta, Yeshmita,

Diksha, Payal, Jagriti, Tanya,

Heena, Parul

K.U. Zonal Badminton MenS. D. College Ambala Cantt.18-9-2019 toGold MedalNitin, Shubham, Abhishek,
Championship19-9-2019Manish, Siddharth, Udit,
K.U. Zonal Handball MenS. D. College Ambala Cantt.11-11-2019Gold MedalParas, Shivam, Varun, Amit,
Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parvesh, Manoj, Sampat,

Naseeb, Manoj, Sumit, Lalit,

Abhishek, Karamjeet,

Harshpreet, Ashish, Deepak

K.U. Zonal Table-Tennis MenS. D. College Ambala Cantt.16-11-2019Gold MedalChirag, Kapil,Sahil,
TournamentShivam,Ashish
K.U. Zonal Table-Tennis WomenS. D. College Ambala Cantt.16-11-2019Gold MedalKirti, Payal, Ritika, Tanya,
TournamentHeena
K.U. Inter College Basketball MenS.A. Jain College Ambala City16-10-2019 toSilver MedalAshish, Rahul, Anuj, Mukul,
Championship

 

 

 

17-10-2019

 

 

 

Naman, Aman, Sushant, Vinay, Shubham, Vikas
K.U. Zonal CricketS.D. College Ambala Cantt.5-11-2019Gold MedalLochan, Khushboo, Jaya,
Women Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Snehlata,Tanya,PriyaDiksha,

Heena

K.U. Zonal Football MenS.D. College Ambala Cantt.4-11-2019 ToGold MedalMeenan, Avishek, Kapil,
Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6-11-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashok, Anubhav, Gaurav,

Rajat, Gurdeep, Vishal,

Hemant, Nitesh, Sanchit,

Abhishek, Sourabh, Piyush,

Rajat, Sameer, Vidhan

K.U. Zonal Cricket MenD.A.V. College Ambala City16,17,19-10-2019Silver MedalDeepak,Shivam, Hament,
Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Krishna, Mukal, Abhishek,

Rohit ,Sahil Nayan, Sameer, Upkar Karan, Mirdul,

Abhishek, Abhshiek Verma,

Tushar

LAURELS IN SPORTS

Sports5
Sh. Sandeep Singh (Arjuna Awardee) International Hockey Player and Sh. Ram Kumar (Bhim AwardeeD.S.P. Ambala Cantt.) International Judo Player visited our college to motivate & encourage the students
Sports6
K.U. Zonal Cricket Tournament organized by Department of Health and Physical Education
Sports 7

EVENTS ORGANIZED BY DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION (2019-20)
K.U. ZONAL & INTER-ZONAL

ActivityDateParticipants
Badminton (Men) 18-19.09.2019 Pool-A

S.D. Ambala Cantt., TERI, Kurukshetra,, Govt. Bherian, GNK, Karnal, MLN, Radaur, UTD, Kurukshetra, GMN, Ambala Cantt., Govt., Shahabad

Handball (Women) 24.09.2019 Pool-B

 I.I.H.S, Kurukshetra, S.D. Ambala Cantt., RKSD, Kaithal, GMN, Ambala Cantt

Badminton (Women) 27-28.10.2019 Pool-A

S.D. Ambala Cantt, IIHS KUK, GBNKMV Anjanthali, GNK Karnal, Govt (G) Palwal, UTD KKR, Govt(W) Tarori, Govt(W) Karnal, IGN Ladwa, TERI KKR, Dyal Singh Karnal

Foot Ball (Men) 4-6.11.2019 Pool-A

Jat Kaithal, Yuvraj Batta, TERI KKR, SGHS Panj. Sahib, AAA Govt. Kalka, GMN, Ambala Cantt, Govt. Sec-1 Panchkula, S.D. Ambala Cantt

Cricket (Women) 4-5.11.2019 Pool-D

S.D. Ambala Cantt, TERI KKR, Yuvraj Batta, Shanti Niketan Hisar.

Handball (Men) 11.11.2019 Pool-A

S.D. Ambala Cantt, RKSD, Kaithal, GMN, Ambala Cantt., Jat College, Kaithal

UCK, KUK Table Tennis (Men) 16.11.2019 Pool-A

Arya College, Panipat, I.B., Panipat, PIET, Panipat, UTD, KUK

Pool-D

Govt., Ambala Cantt., Pt. CLS Govt., Karnal, DAV, Karnal, RKSD, Kaithal, S.D., Ambala

Table Tennis (Women) 16-18.11.2019 Arya College, Ambala Cantt, Sanatan Dharma College, Ambala Cantt
Cricket (Men) 15-18.10.2019 Pool-D

RG Govt., Saha, GMN Ambala Cantt, Govt. Bapoli, S. D. College, Ambala Cantt

 

Value Added Course Organized by Department of Physical Education

Title Date
 Self-defence Training Course (VPE 102)10-09-2019 To 24-09-2019
 Yoga and Meditation Training Course (VPE 101) 06-02-2020 To 22-02-2020

Sports 8

Game and Sports are integral part of total education process to achieve the end result. Awell balanced physical education programme includes all those components that deal with the development and maintenance of physically fit body, psychologically balanced, sound mind and socially desirable outlook in the child. In this process S.D. College has a long and glorious history of producing sportsmen and women of International, National, All India Inter-University, fame. Under the able guidance of the Department of Physical Education the students have created new landmarks at the Zonal, Inter-College, State, National, All India Inter-University and International Level. It is a matter of great pride that our college students have kept the flag of S. D. College flying high by their commendable achievements from time to time. In this year Ms. Bhawna B.A.III Participated in 3rd Asian Women’s Club League Championship held at Almaty, Kajakhstan. Mr. Gorav Handball Player represented India for Copper Box International Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena, London. Mr.Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I won Gold Medal and Mr. Nikhil Malik B.A.-I won Silver Medal in International Boxing Friendship Match-2018 held at Lalitpur, Nepal. Ms. Siwi Boora M.A.-I (Hindi) is selected for National Boxing Coaching Camp for Elite Women SAI IG Stadium, New Delhi in preparation for Asian Games-2018. Mr. Anuj B.A.-I broke Kurukshetra University Record (16.50 mt.) in Shot Put. Ms. Kirti B.A.-I won Gold Medal in Pro Boxing International Bantam Weight Contest. She defeated the American boxer Noemi Bosque held at Panchkula (Haryana) India on 16 Aug, 2018. The college has produced many great players in different sports activities over the years.

Name of the Competition/ Level Venue       From Position Participants
Lubeck Handball InternationalLubeck (Germany)25-06-2019 toBronze MedalShivam Yadav
Handball Championship 2019

Men

02-07-2019
Khelo India Youth Games 2020Guwahati (Assam)10-01-2020 ToSilver MedalSahil Yadav
Gymnastic Men22-01-2020
Khelo India University GamesKIIT University, Bhubaneswar18-2-2020 to
(KIUG) 2020 Boxing Women

(Odisha)

01-03-2020Aarti, Savita, Siwi
Khelo India University GamesCuttack27-2-2020 toChirag, Sahil Solanki
(KIUG) 2020 Table-Tennis Men01-3-2020
All India Open National Sr. MenWanaparthy (Telangana)20-06-2019 toGold MedalKapil Dahiya
Boxing Championship22-06-2019
4th Elite Women NationalKannur (Kerala)2-08-2019 to
Championship 2019 Boxing08-12-2019ParticipationAarti, Siwi
XXIX All India G.V. MavalankarAhmedabad (Gujarat)13-9-2019 To
Shooting Championship Women29-9-2019ParticipationAania Walia
National Shooting Women

Championship

NRAI, Bhopal (M.P.)23-12-2019ParticipationAania Walia
Federation Cup National HandballFaizabad12-09-2019 To
Tournament Women(U.P.)15-09-2019Bronze MedalSapna
Junior National HandballBhilai (Chhattisgarh)8-1-2020 to
Championship Men12-1-2020Silver MedalKaramjeet
Federation Cup National HandballFaizabad (U.P.)12-09-2019 To
Tournament Men15-09-2019ParticipationVarun Sabharwal
Junior National Handball WomenFaizabad (U.P.)4-2-2020 to
Championship8-2-2020Silver MedalRitika
Name of the Competition/ Level Venue From Position Participants
All India Club National SwimmingPune27-12-2019 to4th PositionMankush Kumar
Men Championship29-12-2019
North Zone Inter-University Table-17-12-2019 to4th PositionSahil Solanki, Chirag
Tennis Men Championship19-12-2019
All India Inter University17-12-2019 toParticipationSahil Solanki, Chirag
Table-Tennis Men Championship19-12-2019
All India Inter University Boxing20-12-2019 toSilver MedalAarti, Savita, Siwi
Women Championship24-12-2019
All India Inter University Boxing26-12-2019 toParticipationArshad
Men Championship2-01-2020
North Zone Inter-University2-12-2019 toParticipationAvishek Joshi, Rajat Chahar,
Football Men Championship12-12-2019Abishek Deopa, Anubhav

Deopa, Hemant Singh,

Vishal Singh

North Zone Inter-University3-1-2020 toParticipationParas Dutta, Shivam Yadav,
Handball Men Championship7-1-2020Manoj Kumar, Manoj, Amit
North Zone Inter-University19-10-2019 toParticipationSapna, Manali, Ritika, Ritika,
Handball Women Championship22-10-2019Rekha
North Zone Inter-University Chess5-9-2019 ToParticipationDheeraj Upadhayay,
Men Championship9-9-2019Aditya Sharma
North Zone Inter-University Chess5-9-2019 ToParticipationPriya, Muskan Tandon,
Women Championship9-9-2019Rimpi Devi
North Zone Inter-University Cricket2-12-2019 toParticipationMuskan
Women Championship10-12-2019
North Zone Inter-University Cricket2-12-2019 TO
Women Championship10-12-2019ParticipationMittali, Nidhi
Kaushiki Memorial State Level4-9-2019 to
Shooting Meet 2019. Women6-9-2019Gold MedalAania Walia
State Level Khel Mahakumbh 20198-11-2019 toBronze MedalAarti
Women Boxing10-11-2019
Haryana Senior State Boxing24-10-2019 to
Women Championship26-10-2019Siwi
Senior State Handball Women18-1-2020 toParticipationSapna, Ritika, Manali, Rekha
Championship20-1-2020
Gautam Memorial State Level10-2-2020 toParticipationSapna, Ritika, Manali
Women Handball Tournament12-2-2020
K.U. Inter- College Boxing Women11-11-2019 toGold MedalAarti, Savita
Championship13-11-2019Overall Team

2ndPosition

K.U. Inter- College Boxing men11-11-2019 toGold MedalVishal
Championship13-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College Boxing men11-11-2019 toBronze MedalArshad, Kapil Dahiya
Championship13-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College Boxing Men11-11-2019 toParticipationMahender, Anurag Sharma,
Championship13-11-2019Rahul
K.U. Inter- College Shooting Women6-10-2019 to5th PositionAania Walia
Championship7-10-2019
K.U. Inter- College Wrestling Men3-10-2019 toGold MedalRitik
Championship4-10-2019
K.U. Inter- College Wrestling Men3-10-2019 toBronze MedalAmar Siwach
Championship4-10-2019
K.U. Inter- College Wrestling3-10-2019 toBronze MedalPinki
Women Championship4-10-2019
Name of the Competition/ Level Venue From Position Participants
K.U. Inter- College Athletics14-11-2019 ToGold MedalLovejeet
Men Championship16-11-2019Overall 3rd
K.U. Inter- College Athletics Men14-11-2019 To
Championship 1500mt. Race16-11-2019Gold MedalAnil
K.U. Inter- College Athletics14-11-2019 To
Men Championship 5000mt. Race16-11-2019Bronze MedalAnil
K.U. Inter- College Athletics Men14-11-2019 ToBronze MedalAnuj
Championship Shot Put16-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College Athletics14-11-2019 ToParticipationKaran, Nitish, Amar, Sachin,
Men Championship16-11-2019Lakhbir Singh
K.U. Inter- College Athletics Women14-11-2019 ToBronze MedalKirti
Championship 1500mt. Race16-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College Athletics14-11-2019 ToParticipationSimmi, Sapna Sanjali
Women Championship16-11-2019
K.U. Inter- College Taekwondo24-01-2020 toGold MedalTanuj
Men Championship25-01-2020Overall 2rd Position
K.U. Inter- College Taekwondo24-01-2020 toSilver MedalSarjan, Kritik
Championship25-01-2020
K.U. Inter- College Taekwondo24-01-2020 toParticipationManpreet Singh, Paras
Championship25-01-2020
K.U. Inter- College Taekwondo24-01-2020 toGold MedalLakshpreet Kaur
Women Championship25-01-2020Overall 3rd Position
K.U. Inter- College Taekwondo24-01-2020 toParticipationIshu
Women Championship25-01-2020
K.U. Inter- College Wushu30-01-2020 toBronze MedalMahender
Men Championship31-01-2020
K.U. Inter- College Wushu30-01-2020 toParticipationVishal Yadav
Men Championship31-01-2020
K.U. Inter- Zonal Chess11-10-2019 ToGold MedalAditya , Kunal, Vishal,
Tournament Men12-10-2019Dheeraj, Rohit
K.U. Inter- Zonal Chess Tournament11-10-2019 ToSilver MedalPriya, Ankita, Rimpy, Sakshi,
Women12-10-2019Muskan
K.U. Inter- Zonal Table-Tennis17-11-2019 toSilver MedalChirag, Kapil, Sahil, Shivam,
Tournament Men18-11-2019Ashish
K.U. Inter- Zonal Table-Tennis17-11-2019 TOGold MedalKirti, Payal, Ritika, Tanya,
Tournament Women18-11-2019Heena
K.U. Inter- College Handball25-9-2019 toGold MedalManali, Ritika, Sapna, Rekha,
Women Championship26-9-2019Ritika, Mamta, Yeshmita,

Diksha, Payal, Jagriti, Tanya,

Heena, Parul

K.U. Inter- College HandballNov 12-13, 2019Silver MedalParas , Shivam, Varun, Amit,
Men ChampionshipParvesh, Manoj, Sampat,

Naseeb, Manoj, Sumit, Lalit,

Abhishek, Karamjeet,

Harshpreet, Ashish, Deepak

K.U. Inter- Zonal Badminton20-9-2019 toBronze MedalNitin, Shubham, Abhishek,
Men Championship21-9-2019Manish, Siddharth, Udit
K.U. Inter- College Shooting6-10-2019 To5th PositionAania Walia
Women Championship7-10-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming Men28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 50 mt Back Stroke29-9-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming Men28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 100mt Back Stroke29-9-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming Men28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 50 mt Free Style29-9-2019
Name of the Competition/ Level Venue From Position Participants
K.U. Inter- College Swimming Men28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 50 mt Butter Fly29-9-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming Men28-9-2019 toBronze MedalMankush Kumar
Championship 50 mt Breast Stroke29-9-2019
K.U. Inter- College Swimming Men28-9-2019 toParticipationAbhishek, Ankit, Yashpal,
Championship29-9-2019Hament, Rohit, Abhishek
K.U. Inter- College Water Polo Men28-9-2019 to4th PositionAbhishek, Mankush, Ankit,
Championship29-9-2019Yashpal, Hament, Rohit, Abhishek
K.U. Inter- Zonal Cricket Women11-11-2019 toParticipationMittali, Muskan, Sapna,
Championship12-11-2019Manali, Ritika, Nidhi, Lochan,

Khushboo, Jaya, Snehlata,

Tanya, Priya, Diksha, Heena,

Keerat, Kritika

K.U. Inter- Zonal Football Men7-11-2019 toSilver MedalMeenan. Avishek, Ashok,
Championship9-11-2019Kapil, Anubhav, Gaurav,

Rajat, Gurdeep, Vishal,

Hemant, Nitesh, Sanchit,

Abhishek, Sourabh, Piyush,

Rajat, Sameer, Vidhan

K.U. Zonal Chess Tournament Men9-10-2019toGold MedalAditya , Kunal, Vishal,
10-10-2019Dheeraj, Rohit,
K.U. Zonal Chess Tournament12-10-2019 toGold MedalPriya, Ankita, Rimpy, Sakshi,
Women13-10-2019Muskan
K.U. Zonal Handball Women23-9-2019 toGold MedalManali, Ritika, Sapna, Rekha,
Championship25-9-2019Ritika, Mamta, Yeshmita,

Diksha, Payal, Jagriti, Tanya,

Heena, Parul

K.U. Zonal Badminton Men18-9-2019 toGold MedalNitin, Shubham, Abhishek,
Championship19-9-2019Manish, Siddharth, Udit,
K.U. Zonal Handball Men11-11-2019Gold MedalParas, Shivam, Varun, Amit,
ChampionshipParvesh, Manoj, Sampat,

Naseeb, Manoj, Sumit, Lalit,

Abhishek, Karamjeet,

Harshpreet, Ashish, Deepak

K.U. Zonal Table-Tennis Men16-11-2019Gold MedalChirag, Kapil,Sahil,
TournamentShivam,Ashish
K.U. Zonal Table-Tennis Women16-11-2019Gold MedalKirti, Payal, Ritika, Tanya,
TournamentHeena
K.U. Inter College Basketball Men16-10-2019 toSilver MedalAshish, Rahul, Anuj, Mukul,
Championship17-10-2019Naman, Aman, Sushant, Vinay, Shubham, Vikas
K.U. Zonal Cricket5-11-2019Gold MedalLochan, Khushboo, Jaya,
Women ChampionshipSnehlata,Tanya,PriyaDiksha,

Heena

K.U. Zonal Football Men4-11-2019 ToGold MedalMeenan, Avishek, Kapil,
Championship6-11-2019Ashok, Anubhav, Gaurav,

Rajat, Gurdeep, Vishal,

Hemant, Nitesh, Sanchit,

Abhishek, Sourabh, Piyush,

Rajat, Sameer, Vidhan

K.U. Zonal Cricket Men16,17,19-10-2019Silver MedalDeepak,Shivam, Hament,
Sr. No. Name of activity/GameResult and Venue

1.

Handball(Men)

Jul 26-31,2018

Mr Gourav B.A. III represented India for Copper Box International

Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena,London.

Dec 26-31,2018Mr Gourav B.A. III participated in All India Invitation Handball Championship held in Chandigarh.
Feb 4-6,2019Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournaments held at sports Complex K.U.K. Eight players got selected for Inter University Camp.
March 1-5,2019Mr. Mayur Dutta,Paras Dutta,Gaurav,Manoj Kumar,Karamjeet won Silver Medal in North Zone Inter- University and won Silver Medal in All India Inter-University National Championship held at G.N.D.U Amritsar,Punjab.
2.

Handball(Women)

Oct 01-10,2018

Ms. Bhawna B.A.III participated in 3rd Asian Women’s Club League Championship held at Almaty,Kajakhstan

Sept 17-23,2018Ms Rekha B.A.-1 won Gold Medal in 41th Junior Girls National Handball Championship held at Bahru Sahab Distt.Solan(H.P).
Oct 11,2018Gold Medal in K.U.Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College,Ambala Cantt
Oct 12-13,2018Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College,Ambala Cantt
Nov 02-05,20184th at position in North Zone Inter University Championship held at CRSU Jind,(Haryana).
Feb 15-20,2019Ms. Bhawna B.A.III,Manali B.A.I and Sapna B.A. I won 4th position in All Inter University Championship held at V.B.S. Purvanchal University,Jaunpur(U.P)
3.

Boxing(Men)

June 7,2018

Mr Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I won Gold Medal in International Boxing Friendship Match-2018 held at Lalitpur,Nepal.

June 7,2018Mr Nikhil Malik B.A.-I won Silver Medal in International Boxing Friendship Match-2018 held at Lalitpur,Nepal.
June 20-23,2018Mr Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri,Haryana.
June 20-23,2018Mr. Rohit B.A.-I won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri,Haryana.
Sept 06-09,2018Mr. Nikhil Malik B.A.-I won Silver Medal in National Boxing Championship held at Punjab.
Nov 13-17,2018Mr. Rahul B.A.-I participated in 61st Senior Men National Boxing Championship held at Prayag Raj(U.P.)
Aug 12,2018Mr Manjeet B.A.-I won Gold Medal in State Sports & Physical Fitness Championship held at Gurugram,Haryana.
July 11-15,2018Mr. Aniket Mann B.A.-I won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Dadri,Haryana.
Sept 27-29,2018Mr Rohit won Silver Medal,Kapil Dahiya ,Rahul,Vishal,Jatin Vaish and Arshad participated in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Government College Bhuna,Fatehabad,Haryana
Nov 2-4,2018Mr. Rahul B.A.-I Bronze Medal in 51th Senior Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Jassia(Rohtak)
Jan 2-4,2019Mr. Rahul B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex,Kurukshetra University(Haryana).
Jan 2-4,2019Mr. Amit B.A.-I Kapil Dahiya B.A-I ,Vishal B.A-I and Jatin Vaish B.A.-I won Bronze Medal in K.U.K Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex,Kurukshetra University.
Feb 21-28,2019Mr. Arshad BA-I won Participated in All India Inter Universit Boxing Championship held at Udiapur(Rajasthan).
4.

Boxing(Women)

Aug 10-12,2018

Ms. Anjali B.A-I won Gold Medal in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.

Oct 10-14,2018Ms. Aarti B.A-I won Bronze Medal in 18th Senior National Women Boxing Championship held at Roorkee(Uttarakhand).
Aug 10-12,2018Ms. Neetu B.A-I participated in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.
Aug 25-26,2018Ms. Aarti B.A-I won Gold Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 5000/-
Aug 25-26,2018Ms. Savita B.Com-I won Gold Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 4500/-
Aug 25-26,2018Ms. Kiran M.A. Hindi-I won Silver Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 3500/-
Aug 25-26,2018Ms. Neetu B.A-I won Bronze Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 2500/-
 Aug 25-26,2018Ms. Anjali B.A-I won Bronze Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 3000/-
Oct 01-03, 2018Ms. Aarti B.A.-I won Gold Medal in 17th Senior State Women Boxing Championship held at Gurugram, (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019Ms. Siwi M.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019Ms. Kirti B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019Ms. Aarti B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019Ms. Neetu B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019Ms. Anjali B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019Ms. Savita B.Com-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 10-13, 2019Ms. Siwi M.A.-I won Gold Medal in Khelo India Youth National Boxing Championship 2019 held PuneMaharashtra).
Jan 25-31, 2019Ms. Aarti B.A.-I Gold Medal in All India Inter University Boxing Championship held at Udaipur (Rajasthan).
Jan 25-31, 2019Ms. Siwi M.A.-I Silver Medal in All India Inter University Boxing Championship held at Udaipur (Rajasthan).
Jan 25-31, 2019Ms. Savita B.Com-I participated in All India Inter University Boxing Championship held at Udaipur (Rajasthan).
5

Table Tennis (Men)

July 26-30, 2018

Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I won Silver Medal in Shimla Hot Weather H.P. State Ranking Championship-2018 held at Shimla (H.P.)

July 5-10, 2018Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (North Zone) Championship-2018 held at Panchkula, Haryana.
July 12-17, 2018Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (Central Zone) Championship-2018 held at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Aug 1-7, 2018Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I participated in 48th All-India Inter- Institutional Championship held at Coimbatore.
Sept 6-12,2018Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (South Zone) Championship-2018 held at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.
Nov 10,2018Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Table Tennis Championship held at Sonipat.
Oct 26,2018Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S.D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Oct 27-28,2018Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournament held at S.D. College, Ambala Cantt.
6.

Athletics(Men)

June 3-4, 2018

Mr. Ajay Kumar B.A.-II won Silver Medal (3000 mt. Stepple Chase) in Haryana State Senior Athletic championship held at Rohtak.

Oct 30-Jan 1,2018Mr. Anuj B.A.-I won Gold Medal(shot put)and broke University Record (16.50 mt) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.
Nov24-28,2018Mr. Anuj B.A.-I won 5th Position (Shot Put 16.70mt) in All India Inter University held at Manglore University.
Oct30-Jan1,2018Mr. Amarpreet Singh B.A.-II won Gold Medal (10000 mt, 5000 mtr.) , Silver Medal (1500 mt.) in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.
 Oct30-Jan1,2018Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II won Silver Medal 5000 mt. Race Bronze Medal (1500 mt.) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.
 

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Mr. Ajay Kumar B.A. –II 4 th Position (Half Marathon) in K.U. Inter-College

Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

 

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Mr. Lakhveer B.A.-I 5 th Position (HalfMarathon) in K.U. Inter-College

Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

 Aug.19,2018

Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II won Bronze Medal (3000 mt. Stepple Chase) and Bronze. Medal (5000 mt. Race) in Haryana State Senior

Athletics Championship -2018 held at Panchkula.

 Sept29-30,2018Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II won Bronze Medal 5000mt. Race in Haryana State Junior Athletics Championship held at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium Rohtak.
7.Athletics(Women) Oct.30-Jan1,2018

Ms. Sapna B.A.-I 4 th Position in 10000mt. Race in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sorts Complex.

 Oct15-17,2018Ms Bhawna B.A.-III won Silver Medal (400 mt Hurdal Race) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium ,Ambala City.
8.Artistic Gymnastic (Men) Nov13-15,2018

Mr. Sahil Yadav Participation in All-IIndia Inter University Championship held at Punjab University, Chandigarh. Overall Team 4th Position.

 Oct20-21,2018Mr. Sahil Yadav B.A.- II won Gold Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament (Individual Floor Exercises) Gold Medal in Vol. Table and Silver Medal in Horizontal Bar . All Round 2nd Best in Individual in Kurukshetra University. Overall 4th Position in K.U. Inter-College Tournament (TeamPosition) held at K.U. Sports Complex.
9.Taekwondo(Women)Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I participated in 37th National Senior Kyorugi & 10th National Senior Poomsae Championship 2018 held at Jabalpur(M.P.)
Dec 30-31,2018Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I won Silver Medal in Federation Cup Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jammu,J & K.
May 11-13,2018Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I won Gold Medal in 10th Haryana State Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Hisar (Haryana).
May 11-13,2018Ms. Ishu B.A.-I won Gold Medal in 10th Haryana State Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Hisar (Haryana).
Feb 11-13,2019Lakshpreet B.A.-II won Gold Medal, Ms. Ishu B.A.-I(2383910025) won Silver Medal and Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I participated in K.U. Inter-College Tournament(Team Position 4th ) held at K.U. Sports Complex.
10.

Taekwondo(Men)

Sept 18-22,2018

Mr. Sarjan Kuamr B.A- I participated in 37th National Senior Kyorugi & 10th National Senior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jabalpur,(M.P.).

Dec 30-31,2018Mr. Sarjan Kuamr B.A- I won Bronze Medal in Federation Cup Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jammu, J & K.
Dec 6-8,2018Mr. Sarjan Kuamr B.A- I won Gold Medal in 38th National Junior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Karnatka.
Dec 6-8,2018Mr. Sarjan Kuamr B.A- I won Gold Medal in 11th National Junior Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Karnatka.
Oct 14,2018Mr. Manpreet B.A- II Gold Medal in 9th Haryana State Seniour Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 hels at Gurgaon(Haryana).
Feb 11-13 ,2019Lovely Saroha B.A II won Silver Medal,Sandeep , Tanuj, Sarjan Kumar, Aman Negi, Ankit Singh Participated in K.U Inter- College Tournament (Team Position 4th) held at K.U Sports Complex , Four Players selected for University Camp
11

Table Tannis(Women)

Oct 19,2018

Oct 20,2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held a S.D College, Ambala Cantt

Gold Medal in K.U Inter –Zonal Tournament held at G.N Khalsa College, Yamunanagar.

12

13

14

Football(Men)

Sept 17-18,2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S. D College, Ambala Cantt.

Sept 19-21,2018Bronze Medal in K.U Inter-Zonal Tournament held at Kurukshetra ,Kurukshetra.

Badminton(Men)

Sept 24-25, 2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S.D College, Ambala Cantt.
Sept 26-27,2018Silver Medal in K.U Inter- Zonal Tournament held at S.A Jain College, Ambala City

Badminton(Women)

Oct 26-27,2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S. D College, Ambala Cantt.
Oct 28-29,2018Silver Medal in K.U Inter- Zonal Tournament held at S.A Jain College, Ambala City
15

Lawn Tennis(Men)

Oct m03,2018

Silver Medal in K.U Inter –Zonal Tournament held at G.N Khalsa College, Yamunanagar.
16

Chess(Women)

Oct 03,2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S.D College, Ambala Cantt.
Oct 4-5,2018Silver Medal in K.U Inter –Zonal Tournament held at Arya PG College, Panipat (Haryana) .(Two Players selected for North Zone Inter University Camp)
Oct 15-17, 2018Ms. Rimpy Devi B.C.A II and Ms. Ankita Kashyap B.Com III(1612004) Participated in North Zone Inter University Championship held at Amity University
17

Wushu(Men)

Feb 21-22,2019

Mr. Rahul B.A I won Gold Medal , Mr. Kapil Dahiya B.A I won Silver Medal Mr. Sachin Kumar B.Voc- I won Bronze Medal and Mr. Abhishek , Jatin Vash, Lovely Saroha, Tanuj amd Sandeep participated in K.U Inter-College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U.K.
18

Wrestling (Men)

Oct 3-4 ,2018

Mr. Ritik B.A I son Silver Medal and Mr. Bintu B.A I participates in K.U Inter College Tournament held at sports Complex K.U.K.

19

Cricket (Women)

Oct 11,2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S.D College, Ambala Cantt.

Ms. Nisha, Dikhsa Gupta, Nishu, Diksha participated in North Zone Inter University Championship held at M.D. U Rohtak,(Haryana)

OVERALL TROPHY/POSITION IN THE KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY-2018-19

Sr.No.

(Women)

Name of Game

PositionSr.No.

(Men)

Name of Game

Position
1Table Tennis(Women)Winner8Badminton (Men)Runner-up
2Chess(Women)Runner-Up9Lawn Tennis (Men)Runner-up
3Badminton(Women)Runner-Up10Artistic Gymnastic (Men)Fourth
4Handball(Women)Third11Table Tennis (Men)Third
5

Boxing(Women)

(DGHE Inter Collegiate State Championship)

Runner-Up12Athletics (Men)Fourth
6Boxing (WomenWinner13Football (Men)Third
7Taekwondo (Women)Fourth14Boxing (Men)Third

TOURNAMENTS ORGANIZED BYTHE DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICALEDUCATION FOR THE YEAR 2018-19

• Organised National Cricket (Men) Tournament for the Blind from 30 Nov. to 02 Sept. 2018
• Organised First Sanskrit Shaastra Based Sports Fest-2018 on 29 Sept. 2018
• Organised District (Men and Women) Boxing Championship Tournament on 7-8 July, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal Football (Men) Tournament on 17-18 Sept. 2018.
• Organised K.U. Zonal Cricket (Women) Tournament on 22-23 Sept. 2018.
• Organised K.U. Zonal Badimintion (Men) Tournament on 24-25 Sept. 2018.
• Organised K.U. Zonal Chess (Women) Tournament on Oct. 03, 2018.
• Organised K.U. Zonal Chess (Men) Tournament on Oct. 19, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter Zonal Handball (Women) Tournament on Oct. 11-13, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal Badminton (Women) Tournament on Oct. 26-27, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter Zonal Table Tennis (Women) Tournament on Oct. 19, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter-Zonal Table Tennis (Men) Tournament on Oct. 26-28, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal Cricket (Men) Tournament from Nov. 02-04, 2018.

Sports Activity

SPORTS ACTIVITIES (2017-2018) The college has a long and glorious history of producing sportsmen and women of national, university and international fame. Under the able guidance of the Department of Physical Education the students have created new landmarks at the Zonal, Inter-College, State, National, All India Inter-University and International Level. It is a matter of great pride that our college students have kept the flag of S. D. College flying high by their commendable achievements from time to time. Mr. Mayur Dutta, Varun Sabharwal and Ms. Simran students of our institution represented India in International Adventure Sports held at National Adventure Institute Pachmarhi , M.P., India. Mr. Gourav selected for Copper Box International Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena, London. The college has produced many great players in different sports activities over the years.

Sports1
Sports2
Sports3
Sports4

Sr. NoName of Activity/ GameDate of ActivityResult and Venue
1. Football (Men)Oct 24-28, 2017Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt. Gold Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournament held at S.D. College, Ambala Cantt. Five players Participated in North Zone Inter University Tournament held at D.B.University Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab
Jan 17-21, 2018Anubhav Deopa & Mohit Arya Participated in Senior National Football Championship (Santosh Trophy) held at Sharda University, Noida
2.Handball (Men)Sep 01-06, 2017Mr. Gourav of B.A.II Selected for Copper Box International Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena, London.
Sep 25, 2017Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S.D.College, Ambala Cantt.
Sep 27-28, 2017Silver Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournament held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City Five players Participated in North Zone Inter University Tournament held at P.A.U. Ludhiana, Punjab
Sep 05-07, 2017Mr. Paras Participated in 22th North Zone (M&W) National Championship held at Baddi, H.P.
Oct 12-16, 2017Silver Medal Haryana State Level Khel Mahakumbh held at Narwana, Haryana.
Sep 26-Oct 03, 2017Silver Medal in District Khel Mahakumbh held at S.D.College, Ambala Cantt.
3.Handball (Women)Sep 05-07, 2017Ms. Manali Won Gold Medal in 22th North Zone (W) National Championship held at Baddi, H.P.
Dec 03, 2017Ms. Bhawna Participation in North Zone Inter University Tournaments held at Bilaspur, H.P.
Oct 12-16, 2017Participation Haryana State Level Khel Mahakumbh held at Narwana, Haryana.
Sep 26-Oct 03, 2017Silver Medal in District Khel Mahakumbh held at S.D.College, Ambala Cantt.
4.Badminton ( Men) Nov 06-09, 2017Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournaments held at S.D.College, Ambala Cantt. Silver Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournaments held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City
Sep 05-06, 2017Participation in Haryana State Inter-Collegiate Championship held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City
5.Badminton (Women)Nov 10-11, 2017Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S.D.College, Ambala Cantt.
Nov 12-13, 2017Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournament held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City
Sep 05-06, 2017Participation and Won cash prize in Haryana State Inter- Collegiate ChampionshipS.A. Jain College, Ambala City
6.Cricket (Women)Oct 23, 2017Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S.D.College, Ambala Cantt.
Oct 26-28, 2017Gold Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
Nov 17-19, 2017Three players Participated in North Zone Inter University Tournament held at M.M.University ,Mullana, Haryan.
7.Cricket (Men)Oct 20-28, 2017Participation in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at Dayal Singh College, Karnal
8.Lawn Tennis (Men)Sep 26-27, 2017Silver Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at G.N. Khalsa.College, Yamuna Nagar Two players selected for North Zone Inter University Camp.
Oct 11-16, 2017Bronze Medal in North Zone Inter University Tournament held at G. J. University Hisar, Haryana
Dec 26-31, 2017Participation in All India Inter University Tournament held at Kalenga University Bhuwneshwer, Orissa
Sep 26-Oct 03, 2017Mr. Varun of B.A.I Gold Medal (Men Singles) Haryana District Level Khel Mahakumbh held at Yamunanagar, Haryana.
Nov 30-Dec 03, 2017Mr. Varun of B.A.I Gold Medal (Men Singles) in Adidas Open National Tennis Tournament held at Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi.
Jan 23-25, 2018Mr. Varun of B.A.I Gold Medal (Men Singles) in DCRUST OPEN NATIONAL TENNIS TOURNAMENT held at Murthal, Sonipat, Haryana
Feb 02-04, 2018Mr. Varun of B.A.I Gold Medal (Men Singles) in Open National JAYPEE Institute of Information Technology , Noida
9.Boxing (Men)Oct 23-25,2017Mr. Aman Singh Rawal Won Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
10.Boxing (Women)Oct 23-25,2017Ms. Nisha and Naveen Kumari Won Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
11.Wrestling (Men)Oct 05-06, 2017Mr. Ritik Won Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
12.Chess (Men)Oct 03-04, 2017Silver Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
13.Water polo (Men) Oct 06-07, 2017Participation in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
14.Cross Country (Men)Sep 30-Oct 01, 2017Mr. Amarpreet singh Won Bronze Medal(Individual) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex Mr. Sachin Participation in North Zone Inter University Tournament.
15.Basketball (Men)Nov 06, 2017Participation in K.U. Inter-Colligate Championship held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City
16.Athletics (Men)Nov 03-05,2017Mr. Amarpreet singh Won Silver Medal (5000 mtr.) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
Dec 10, 2017Mr. Amarpreet singh Won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Cross Country U-20 Championship
Jan 14, 2018Mr. Amarpreet singh Participation in National Athletics Championship held at Goa
17.Athletics (Women)Nov 03-05, 2017Participation in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
17.Artistic Gymnastic (Men)Dec 24-25, 2017Mr. Sahil Yadav Won Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament (Individual Floor Exercises) and Mr. Vinod Won Bronze Medal in Horozontal Bar held at K.U. Sports Complex 4th Position in K.U. Inter-College Tournament(Team Position)held at K.U. Sports Complex
Jan 15-19, 2018Mr. Sahil Yadav Gold Medal in All-India Inter University Championship (Team Position) held at K.u.k. Mr. Sahil Yadav Gold Medal in All-India Inter University Championship (Individual Floor Exercises)held at K.u.k.
18. Cycling Track (Men)Dec 24-25, 20174th Position in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
19.Table Tennis (Men)Jan 01-04, 2018Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt. Gold Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Jan 11-15, 2018Two Players Participated in North Zone Inter University Tournament held at Jammu University ,Jammu (J & K)
20.Table Tennis (Women)Jan 04-06, 2018Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt. Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournament held at G.N. Khalsa College, Yamuna Nagar
21.Tug of War (Men)Jan 09, 2018Participation in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
22.Taekwondo (Men)Feb 05-06, 2018Participation in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex
Jan 24-25, 2018Mr. Lovely Saroha Participated in 5th Grand Prix Open National Championship held at Delhi.
23.Taekwondo (Women)Feb 05-06, 2018Ms. Lakshpreet Kaur Won Silver Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex and selected for All India Inter-University Camp.
24Adventure Sports (Men & Women)Feb 02-08, 2018Mr. Mayur , Varun and Ms. Simran Participated in 20th International Adventure Sports held at National Adventure Institute Pachmarhi , M.P., India
25Roller Skating (Men)Bronze Medal in Roller Skating (Men) National Championship held at Kurukshetra, Haryana

KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY ZONAL / INTER-ZONAL COMPETITION ORGANIZED BY DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION DURING THE YEAR 2017-18

  1. K.U. Zonal Badminton (Men) Tournament on Nov. 06-07, 2017
  2. K.U. Zonal Badminton (Women) Tournament on Nov. 10-11, 2017
  3. K.U. Zonal and Inter-Zonal Football (Men) Tournament on Oct. 24-28, 2017
  4. K.U. Zonal Cricket (Women) Tournament on Oct. 23-24, 2017
  5. K.U. Zonal Handball (Men) Tournament on Sept. 25, 2017
  6. Haryana Khel Mahakumbh Ambala Handball (Men & Women) Tournament on Sept. 26 to Oct.03, 2017
  7. K.U. Zonal and Inter-Zonal Table Tennis (Men) Tournament on Jan. 01-02, 2018 and Jan. 03-04, 2018.
  8. K.U. Zonal Table Tennis ( Women) Tournament on Jan. 04, 2018.
  9. Open Pro Boxing (Men & Women) Tournament on Dec. 16-17, 2017.

Cricket Match (Men) Organized by Department of Physical Education for Motivation

TitleDateOrganizerChief Guest

“Motivation Sports Spirit  for Students ” by

Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff

13-03-2018

Department of Physical Education

S. D. College (Lahore) Ambala Cantt. Haryana

 

Dr. Rajinder Singh

Principal

S. D. College (Lahore) Ambala Cantt. Haryana

Sr. NoName of Activity/ GameDate of ActivityResult and Venue
1.Handball (Men)July 26-31,2018
Oct 15-17
Dec 26-31, 2018
Mr. Gourav B.A.III (1611415) Represented India for Copper Box International Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena, London. Gold Medal in District Khel Mahakumbh held at G.M.N., Ambala Cantt. Mr. Gourav B.A.III (1611415) Participated in All India Invitation Handball Championship held at Chandigarh.
2.Handball (Women)Oct 01-10, 2018
Sept 17-23, 2018
Oct 11, 2018
Oct 12-13,2018
Oct.15-17, 2018
Nov.02-05, 2018
Ms. Bhawna B.A.III (1611415) Participated in 3rd Asian Women’s Club League Championship held at Almaty, Kajakhstan.
Ms. Rekha B.A.-I (2383920002) Won Gold Medal in 41th Junior Girls National
Handball Championship held at Bahru Sahab Distt. Solan (H.P.)
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Five players selected for North Zone Inter University Camp.
Gold Medal in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Khalsa School, Ambala Cantt.
4th Position in North Zone Inter University Championship held at CRSU Jind (Haryana)
3.Boxing (Men)July 20-23,2018
July 20-23,2018
Sept 06-09,2018
Nov 13-17,2018
Aug 12,2018
July 11-15,2018
Sept 27-29, 2018
Nov 2-4,2018
Jan 2-4, 2019
Jan 2-4, 2019
Jan 2-4, 2019
Mr. Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I (2383910015) Won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri, Haryana.
Mr. Rohit B.A.-I (2383910035) Won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri, Haryana.
Mr. Nikhil Malik B.A.-I (2383910034) Won Silver Medal in National Boxing Championship held at Punjab.
Mr. Rahul B.A.-I (2383910004) Participated in 61st Senior Men National Boxing Championship held at Prayag Raj (U.P.)
Mr. Manjeet B.A.-I (2383910018) Won Gold Medal in State Sports & Physical Fitness Championship held at Gurugram, Haryana.
Mr. Aniket Mann B.A.-I (2383910019) Won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Dadri, Haryana.
Mr. Rohit Won Silver Medal, Kapil Dahiya, Rahul, Vishal, Jatin Vaish and Arshad Participated in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana).
Mr. Rahul B.A.-I (2383910004) Bronze Medal in 51th Senior Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Jassia (Rohtak)
Mr. Rohit B.A.-I (2383910035) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University
(Haryana).
Mr. Amit B.A.-I (2383910013), Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I (2383910015), Vishal B.A.-I (2383910036) and Jatin Vaish B.A.-I (2383910047) Won Bronze Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex Kurukshetra University, (Haryana).
Mr. Nikhal Malik B.A.-I (2383910034), Rahul B.A.-I (2383910004), Arshad B.A.-I (2383910050) Parcipated in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex Kurukshetra University, (Haryana).
4.Boxing (Women)Aug 10-12, 2018
Oct 10-14, 2018
Aug 10-12, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Oct 01-03, 2018
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 10-13, 2019
Ms. Anjali B.A.-I (2383920014) Won Gold Medal in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won Bronze Medal in 18th Senior National Women Boxing Championship held at Roorkee (Uttarakhand).
Ms. Neetu B.A.-I (2383920015) Participated in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won Gold Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 5000/-
Ms. Savita B.Com-I (2368620006) Won Gold Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 4500/-
Ms. Kiran M.A.Hindi-I (2294820006) Won Silver Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 3500/-
Ms. Neetu B.A.-I (2383920015) Won Bronze Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 2500/-
Ms. Anjali B.A.-I (2383920014) Won Bronze Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 3000/-
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won Gold Medal in 17th Senior State Women Boxing Championship held at Gurugram (Haryana).
Ms. Siwi M.A.-I (2294820007) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Kirti B.A.-I (2383920012) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Neetu B.A.-I (2383920015) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Anjali B.A.-I (2383920014) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Savita B.Com-I (2368620006) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Siwi M.A.-I (2294820007) Won Gold Medal in Khelo India Youth National Boxing Championship 2019 held Pune (Maharashtra)
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won —————- in All India Inter University
Boxing Championship held at Pune
5.Table Tennis (Men)July 26-30, 2018
July 5-10, 2018
July 12-17, 2018
Aug 1-7, 2018
Sept 6-12, 2018
Nov 10, 2018
Oct 26, 2018
Oct 27-28, 2018
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Won Silver Medal in Shimla Hot Weather H.P. State Ranking Championship-2018 held at Shimla (H.P.)
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (North Zone) Championship-2018 held at Panchkula, Haryana.
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (Central Zone) Championship-2018 held at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Participated in 48th All-India Inter –Institutional Championship held at Coimbatore.
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (South Zone) Championship-2018 held at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Table Tennis Championship held at Sonipat.
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala
6.Athletics (Men)Oct30-Jan1,2018

Nov 24-28,2018

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Aug. 19, 2018

Sept 29-30, 2018

Oct 16, 2018

Oct 16, 2018

Oct 16, 2018

Oct 16, 2018

Mr. Anuj B.A.-I (2383910046) Won Gold Medal (Shot Put) and breaking University Record (16.50 mt) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Mr. Anuj B.A.-I (2383910046) 5th Position (Shot Put 16.70mt) in All India Inter University held at Manglore University.

Mr. Amarpreet Singh B.A.-II (1651010060) Won Gold Medal (10000 mt, 5000 mtr.), Silver Medal (1500 mt.) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.
Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II (1651010002) Won Silver Medal 5000 mt. Race Bronze Medal (1500 mt.) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II (1651010056) 4th Position (Half Marathon) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Mr. Lakhveer B.A.-I (2383910022) 5th Position (Half Marathon) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II (1651010002) Won Bronze Medal (3000 mt. Stepple Chase) and Bronze Medal (5000 mt. Race) in Haryana State Senior Athletics Championship – 2018 held at Panchkula.

Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II (1651010002) Won Bronze Medal 5000 mt. Race in Haryana State Junior Athletics Championship held at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium Rohtak.

Mr. Amarpreet Singh Won Gold Medal (5000 mtr.), Silver Medal (1500 mtr) and Bronze Medal (Relay) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

Mr. Sachin Kumar Won Silver Medal (5000 mtr.), Gold Medal (1500 mtr) and Silver Medal (Relay) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

Mr. Ajay Kumar Won Bronze Medal (10000 mtr.) and Silver Medal (400 mt hurdle) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

Mr. Ravi Kumar Won Bronze Medal (400 mt) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

7.Athletics (Women)Oct30-Jan1,2018

Oct 15-17, 2018

Oct 15-17, 2018

Ms. Sapna B.A.-I (2383920005) 4th Position in 10000mt. Race in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Ms Bhawna B.A.-III (1611007) Won Silver Medal (400 mt Hurdal Race) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

Ms. Sapna B.A.-I (2383920005) Won Bronze Medal (400 mt Hurdal Race) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

8.Artistic Gymnastic (Men)Nov13-14-15,
2018Oct 20-21, 2018
Mr. Sahil Yadav Participation in All-India Inter University Championship held at Punjab University, Chandigarh. Overall Team 4th Position.

Mr. Sahil Yadav B.A.-II (1651010044) Won Gold Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament (Individual Floor Exercises) Gold Medal in Vol. Table and Won Silver Medal in Horizontal Bar held at K.U. Sports Complex. All Round 2nd Best in Individual in Kurukshetra University.

Overall 4th Position in K.U. Inter-College Tournament (Team Position) held at K.U. Sports Complex.

9.Taekwondo (Women)Sept 18-22, 2018
Dec 30-31,2018May 11-13,2018May 11-13,2018
Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I (2383920013) Participated in 37th National Senior Kyorugi & 10th National Senior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jabalpur (M. P.)

Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I (2383920013) Won Silver Medal in Federation Cup Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jammu, J & K.

Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I (2383920013) Won Gold Medal in 10th Haryana State Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Hisar (Haryana)

Ms. Ishu B.A.-I (2383910025) Won Gold Medal in 10th Haryana State Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Hisar (Haryana)

10.Taekwondo (Men)Sept 18-22, 2018

Dec 30-31,2018

Dec 6-8,2018

Dec 6-8,2018

Oct 14,2018

Mr. Sarjan Kumar B.A.-I (2383920013) Participated in 37th National Senior Kyorugi & 10th National Senior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jabalpur (M. P.)
Mr. Sarjan Kumar B.A.-I (2383920013) Won Bronze Medal in Federation Cup Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jammu, J & K.
Mr. Sarjan Kumar B.A.-I (2383920013) Gold Medal in 38th National Junior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Karnataka.
Mr. Sarjan Kumar B.A.-I (2383920013) Gold Medal in 11th National Junior Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Karnataka.
Mr. Manpreet B.A.-II (1651010042) Gold Medal in 9TH Haryana State Senior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Gurgaon (Haryana).
11.Table Tennis (Women)Oct 19, 2018
Oct 20, 2018
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Gold Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournament held at G.N. Khalsa College, Yamuna Nagar.
12.Football (Men)Sept 17-18, 2018
Sept 19-21, 2018
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournament held at Kurushetra University, Kurukshetra.
Three players Selected for North Zone Inter University Camp.
13.Badminton (Men)Sep 24-25, 2018

Sept 26-27, 2018

Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournaments held at S.D.College, Ambala Cantt.
Silver Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournaments held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City
14.Badminton (Women)Oct 26-27, 2018
Oct 28-29, 2018
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Silver Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournaments held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City
15.Lawn Tennis (Men)Oct 03, 2018Silver Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at G.N. Khalsa College, Yamuna Nagar
16.Chess (Women)Oct 03, 2018
Oct 04-05, 2018
Oct 15-17 , 2018
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Silver Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournaments held at Arya PG College, Panipat, (Haryana).
(Two players Selected for North Zone Inter University Camp)
Ms. Rimpy Devi B.C.A.II (1631120008) and Ms. Ankita Kashyap B.Com.III (1612004) Participation in North Zone Inter University Championship held at Amity University, Noida.
17.Chess (Men)Oct 19, 2018Participated in K.U. Zonal Inter-College Tournament held at D.A.V. College, Ambala City.
18.Basketball (Men)Sept 27, 2018Silver Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at Sports Complex, Kurushetra University, Kurukshetra.
19.Wrestling (Men)Oct 3-4, 2018Mr. Ritik B.A.-I (2383910028) Won Silver Medal and Mr. Bintu B.A.-I (2294110223) Participated in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U. K.
20.Cricket (Women)Oct 11, 2018Ms. Nisha, Diksha Gupta, Nishu, Diksha Participated in North Zone Inter University Championship held at M.D.U, Rohtak, (Haryana).
21.Cricket (Men)Participated in K.U. Zonal Inter-College Tournament held at D.A.V. College, Pehwa and RKSD College Kaithal.
22.Kabaddi (Men)Sept 22-23, 2018Participated in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City, Haryana.
23.Swimming (Men)Oct 19-20, 2018Mr. Vaibhav Chaudhary B.A.-I (2383910032) Participated in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U. K.
Relay Team Participated in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U. K.
24.Water Polo (Men)Oct 19-20, 2018Participated in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U. K.

OVERALL TROPHY/POSITION IN THE KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY-2018-19

Sr. NoName of Game (Women)PositionScoreName of Game (Men)PositionScore
1.Table Tennis (WomenWinner05Badminton (Men)Runner –Up03
2.Chess (Women)Runner -Up03Lawn Tennis (Men)Runner-Up03
3.Badminton (Women)Runner -Up03Artistic Gymnastic (Men)Fourth01
4.Handball (Women)Third02Table Tennis (Men)Third02
5.Boxing (Women)
(DGHE Inter- Collegiate State Championship)
Runner -UpAthletics (Men)Fourth01
6.Boxing (Women)Winner05Football (Men)Third02
7.Boxing (Men)Third02

TOURNAMENTS ORGANIZED BY DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR THE YEAR 2018-19

Organised National Cricket (Men) Tournament for the Blind on 30 Nov. to 02 Sept, 2018.
Organised First Sanskrit Shaastra Based Sports Fest-2018 on 29 Sept, 2018.
Organised District (Men and Women) Boxing Championship Tournament on 7-8 July, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Football (Men) Tournament on 17-18 Sept, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Cricket (Women) Tournament on 22-23 Sept, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Badimintion (Men) Tournament on 24-25 Sept, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Chess (Women) Tournament on Oct. 03, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Chess (Men) Tournament on Oct. 19, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter Zonal Handball (Women) Tournament on Oct. 11-12-13, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Badminton (Women) Tournament on Oct. 26-27, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter Zonal Table Tennis (Women) Tournament on Oct. 19, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter-Zonal Table Tennis (Men) Tournament on Oct. 26-27-28, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Cricket (Men) Tournament on Nov. 02-04, 2018

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS GALLERY- 2018-2019

Sport Achivment

College Handball Player Mr. Gourav B.A.III (1611415) Represented India for Copper Box International Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena, London on July 26-31, 2018

Boxing ManBoxing Man2

College Boxing (Men) Players Mr. Kapil Dahiya, Mr. Rohit Won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri, Haryana. Mr. Nikhil Malik Won Silver Medal in National Boxing Championship held at Punjab. Mr. Manjeet Won Gold Medal in State Sports & Physical Fitness Championship held at Gurugram, Haryana. Mr. Aniket Mann Won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Dadri, Haryana

Boxing Img

College Boxing (Women) Players Ms. Anjali Won Gold Medal and Ms. Neetu Participated in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.

Football Img

College Football (Men) Team Won Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament and Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournament held at Kurushetra University, Kurukshetra.

 Click here to know about admissions.
Sanatan Dharma College, Ambala Cantt